The Registration Desk will open on Wednesday, October 2nd, at 12 noon.

Buses for the tour to the American Revolution Museum at Yorktown will depart from the Lodge at 1:30pm on Thursday, October 3rd.

A speaker prep session will take place between 9:30-10:30 am on Friday, October 4 th in the Virginia Room.

Northanger Abbey the Musical buses will depart from the Lodge at 7:00pm on Friday, October 4th.

The author signing will now take place in the Virginia Foyer on Saturday October 5th from 11:35 to 1:00, rather than on Friday.

All inked bag workshops have been extended from 1 ½ hours to 2 hours in length. They will now run from 9-11 am, 1-3 pm, and 4-6 pm on Thursday, October 3rd.

We have added hours for the Emporium, which will be open from 8am-7pm on Thursday and Friday, and 8am-5pm on Saturday.

Schedule

“But then you spend your time so much more rationally in the country.”
                                                                                               —Northanger Abbey, Chapter 10

Allow us to help you plan how you will spend your time at our AGM!

Wednesday, October 2
1:00 pm–8:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
Thursday, October 3
8:00 am–8:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am–7:00 pmEmporium Open
8:30 am–12:00 pm*Tour: Jamestown Island*
9:00 am–10:30 am*Workshops: Bath Fashion Album, Cravat Tying, Dance*
9:00 am–11:00 am*Workshop: Inked Bag*
9:00 am–11:00 am*Regency Murder Mystery*
10:00 am–12:00 pm*Tour: Colonial Williamsburg Before & After*
12:30 pm–2:00 pm*Workshops: Bath Fashion Album, Cravat Tying*
1:00 pm–2:30 pm*Workshop: Dance*
1:00 pm–3:00 pm*Workshop: Inked Bag*
2:00 pm–4:00 pm*Tour: Colonial Williamsburg Historic Trades*
2:00 pm–4:00 pm*Regency Murder Mystery*
1:30 pm–5:00 pm*Tour: American Revolution Museum at Yorktown*
3:00 pm–4:00 pmJASNA International Visitor Program
4:00 pm–5:30 pm*Workshops: Paper Piecing, Dance*
4:00 pm–6:00 pm*Workshop: Inked Bag*
4:00 pm–5:30 pmSpecial Interest: Highlighting the Horrid
5:00 pm–6:30 pmSpecial Interest: Playing Cards
5:30 pm–6:00 pmSpecial Interest: AGM Orientation
7:00 pm–8:00 pm*A Visit with Thomas Jefferson*
7:00pm–8:30 pmSpecial Interest: An Illustrated Look at Northanger Abbey
8:00 pm–9:30 pmSpecial Interest: Sisterhood: Cassandra & Jane
8:00 pm–9:30 pm*Workshop: Dance*
8:00 pm–10:00 pm*Regency Murder Mystery*
Friday, October 4
8:00 am–9:00 pmRegistration/Information Desk Open
8:00 am–7:00 pmEmporium Open
8:00 am–10:00 amJASNA Board Meeting
8:15 am–9:45 amSpecial Interest: Mystery of Francis Lathom
8:30 am–10:30 am*Tours: Before & After, Historic Trades*
8:30 am–12:00 pm*Tour: Historic William & Mary Campus and Library*
9:00 am–10:00 amSpecial Interest: Jane Austen’s House Museum at 70!
9:00 am–10:30 am*Workshops: Bath Fashion Album, Dance*
9:30 am–10:30 amSpeaker Prep, Virginia Room
10:00 am–11:30 amSpecial Interest: “The Company of Clever, Well-Informed People”
10:00 am–12:00 pm*Tour: Civil War Williamsburg*
10:30 am–12:00 pmRC Meeting
10:30 am–12:00 pmSpecial Interest: "To Look Upon Verdure"
1:00 pm–2:30 pmOpening / Plenary I: Jocelyn Harris
2:45 pm–3:35 pmBreakout Session A
3:50 pm–4:40 pmBreakout Session B
4:45 pm-5:45 pmLife Members’ Wine Reception (By Invitation)
6:00 pm–7:30 pmSpecial Interest: As the Wheel Turns
7:00 pm–8:00 pm*Crystal Concert*
7:30 pm–10:30 pm*Northanger Abbey the Musical*
8:00 pm–10:00 pm*Regency Murder Mystery*
8:00 pm–9:30 pmSpecial Interest: 50 Shades of Chocolate
Saturday, October 5
8:00 am–9:00 pmRegistration/Information Desk Open
8:00 am–5:00 pmEmporium Open
7:30 am–8:45 amContinental Breakfast
9:00 am–9:10 amEssay Contest Winners Introduction
9:10 am–10:30 amPlenary II: Janine Barchas
10:45 am–11:35 amBreakout Session C
11:35 am–1:00 pmBook signing by participating AGM speakers
1:35 pm–2:25 pmBreakout Session D
2:35 pm–3:25 pmBreakout Session E
3:45 pm–4:30 pmJASNA US Business Meeting
4:30 pm–5:15 pmJASNA CA Business Meeting
5:00 pm–6:00 pmSocial Hour
6:15 pm–11:30 pmBanquet / Promenade / Regency Ball
8:00 pm–9:00 pmSpecial Interest: Reimagining Jane’s Quilt
9:15 pm–10:15 pmSpecial Interest: Northanger Abbey the Musical Talkback
Sunday, October 6
Until 4:00 pmLuggage Storage, Allegheny A
8:45 am–10:00 amBrunch Buffet open
10:00 am–12:00 pmPlenary III: Roger Moore / Closing
12:30 pm–2:30 pm18th Century Cricket Demo
5:15 pm*Tavern Dinner Seating #1*
7:30 pm*Tavern Dinner Seating #2*
Monday, October 7
8:00 am–5:00 pm*Tour: James River Plantations & Tea*


Schedule activities that require a separate ticket purchased at registration are marked with asterisks (* *).

Other activities are included in the cost of Attendee registration, including Special Interest Sessions