Schedule

"It appears to me a plan that nobody can object to…”
                                                                                               —Emma, Chapter 29
Thursday, October 14, 2021
8:00 am–8:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am–7:00 pmEmporium Open
8:30 am–12:30 pm*Chicago City Highlights Bus Tour*
9:00 am–12:00 pm*Chicago Movies Bus Tour*
9:30 am–11:00 am*Workshops: Calligraphy, Silhouette, Watercolor, Feather Head Piece, Dance*
11:15 am–12:45 pm*Workshops: Calligraphy, Silhouette, Feather Head Piece, Dance*
12:30 pm–6:00 pm*Frank Lloyd Wright Tour (Robie & Rookery)*
1:30 pm–3:00 pm*Workshops: Calligraphy, Watercolor, Feather Head Piece, Dance*
2:00 pm–2:50 pmSpecial Interest: Curating Jane: Austen-Inspired Art
3:00 pm–3:50 pmSpecial Interest: A Tale of Two Authors: Toni Morrison and Austen
3:15 pm–4:40 pm*Workshops: Calligraphy, Silhouette, Watercolor, Feather Head Piece, Dance*
4:00 pm–4:50 pmSpecial Interest: First Timers’ Orientation
4:00 pm–6:00 pm*Art Institute Open House*
5:00 pm–5:50 pmSpecial Interest: Accessibility Through Adaptations of Austen
5:00 pm–6:00 pmSpeaker Orientation (for AGM speakers)
6:30 pm–7:20 pmSpecial Interest: “Anything Slovenly”: Adapting Austen to Comics
7:30 pm–8:20 pmSpecial Interest: Whiteness: Beauty and Ugliness in Regency Dress
Friday, October 15, 2021
8:00 am–8:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am–7:00 pmEmporium Open
8:00 am–9:30 am*Workshop: Dance*
8:00 am–9:30 amJASNA Board Meeting
9:00 am–9:50 amSpecial Interest: Exploring Austen and the Arts in the Jane Austen Collection at Goucher College
9:45 am–10:45 amSpeaker Orientation
10:00 am–10:50 amSpecial Interest: Reflection and Change: Social Dance 1790 to 1817
11:00 am–12:30 pmAGM Opening/Carole Medine Moss Keynote Lecture: Gillian Dow—Theatre and Theatricality; Or, Jane Austen and Learning the Art of Dialogue
2:10 am–3:00 pmBreakout Session A
3:20 pm–4:10 pmBreakout Session B
4:30 pm–5:20 pmBreakout Session C
7:00 pm–7:50 pmSpecial Interest: George Polgreen Bridgetower (1779-1860) and Other Musicians of Color in Georgian England
8:00 pm–10:00 pmSpecial Interest: Ghostlight Theatre’s Reading of A.A. Milne’s Miss Elizabeth Bennet
Saturday, October 16, 2021
8:00 am–8:00 pmRegistration Desk Open
8:00 am–5:00 pmEmporium Open
8:00 am–8:45 amJASNA Business Meeting
9:00 am–10:15 amNorth American Scholar Lecture: Devoney Looser—Jane & Cassandra, Sister Author-Artists, and the Porter Sisters: Sister Novelists
10:30 am–11:20 amBreakout Session D
11:40 am–12:30 pmBreakout Session E
12:45 pm–1:40 pmCanadian Business Meeting
1:45 pm–2:45 pmPlenary Lecture: Desmond Shawe-Taylor—The Prince Regent: Jane Austen’s Royal Fan
3:00 pm–3:50 pmBreakout Session F
5:00 pm–6:00 pmSocial Hour
6:15 pm–11:30 pmBanquet/Promenade/Regency Ball
8:00 pm–9:30 pmWhist
8:15 pm–9:05 pmSpecial Interest: Young Film Maker Contest Winners Screening
9:10 pm–10:00 pmSpecial Interest: Pub Trivia Tournament
Sunday, October 17, 2021
7:00 am-8:00 amFun Run on the Magnificent Mile
8:45 am–9:45 amBook Signing
9:45 am–12:00 pmBrunch/Plenary: Stephen Alltop and Josefien Stoppelenburg & Closing
1:00 pm–6:00 pm*Tour: Frank Lloyd Wright’s Oak Park*
6:00 pm-9:00pm*Chamber Opera Chicago’s Persuasion at the Athenaeum Theatre*
Monday, October 18, 2021
9:00 am–11:00 am*Michigan Avenue & Magnificent Mile Walking Tour*
1:00 pm–3:30 pm*Chicago City & Riverwalk Walking Tour*

Schedule activities that require a separate ticket purchased at the time of registration are marked with asterisks (* *).

All other activities are included in the cost of Attendee registration, including Special Interest Sessions.